2★ official rating · 160 beds
Sapphire Care Group
8 nursing homes · 1 state · 983 beds
inspection rating
Sapphire Care Group at a glance
- Nursing homes
- 8
- States
- 1
- Licensed beds
- 983
- Average rating
- 2.6★
- Rated 4★ or better
- 25%
Is Sapphire Care Group a good nursing home group?
Across 8 rated homes, Sapphire Care Group averages 2.6★ on official inspection ratings — below the roughly 3.0★ national average. 25% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 63% sit at 1–2★. That’s below the national average, so it pays to look closely at the specific home you’re considering rather than the group as a whole.
A group-wide number can’t tell you about the specific home near you — quality varies by location. Open each home below to see its own official inspection rating before you decide.
Sapphire Care Group quality vs. the national average
Across the 8 homes with an official inspection rating, Sapphire Care Group averages 2.6★. 25% are rated 4★ or better, and 63% are rated 1–2★. These are official government inspection ratings — a group-wide average hides a lot, so open each home below and judge it on its own.
| Measure | Sapphire Care Group | National average |
|---|---|---|
| Average rating | 2.6★ | 3.0★ |
| Homes rated 4★ or better | 25% | 40% |
| Homes rated 1–2★ | 63% | 41% |
How Sapphire Care Group’s homes are distributed
- 5★1
- 4★1
- 3★1
- 2★4
- 1★1
Sapphire Care Group nursing home ratings by state
Where Sapphire Care Group operates and how its homes rate in each state. Ratings are the average of that state’s homes with an official inspection rating. Pick a state to browse every nursing home there.
| State | Homes | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 8 | 2.6★ |
Highest-rated Sapphire Care Group homes
The best-rated Sapphire Care Group nursing homes we have on record, by official inspection rating.
- Sapphire Nursing and Rehab at GoshenGoshen, NY · 24 beds
- Sapphire Nursing at Meadow HillNewburgh, NY · 190 beds
- South Shore Rehabilitation and Nursing CenterFreeport, NY · 100 beds
- Fishkill Center for Rehabilitation and NursingBeacon, NY · 160 beds
- Safire Rehabilitation of Southtown, L L CBuffalo, NY · 120 beds
Lowest-rated Sapphire Care Group homes
The lowest-rated Sapphire Care Group homes we have on record — the ones to look at most closely and ask the most questions about.
- Safire Rehabilitation of Northtowns, L L CTonawanda, NY · 100 beds
- Sapphire Nursing at WappingersWappingers Falls, NY · 62 beds
- Sapphire Center for Rehab & NursingFlushing, NY · 227 beds
- Safire Rehabilitation of Southtown, L L CBuffalo, NY · 120 beds
- Fishkill Center for Rehabilitation and NursingBeacon, NY · 160 beds
About Sapphire Care Group
Sapphire Care Group is identified as a chain by CMS, affiliated with eight nursing-home facilities in New York State. The CMS affiliation indicates that the group is linked through ownership, officers, or entities with managerial control across those eight homes.
According to NursingHomeDatabase.com’s chain analysis, the chain operates eight facilities across New York, with an average overall CMS rating of approximately 2.6 stars. The facilities have a mix of ownership structures: four are owned by for-profit Corporations or LLCs, two by individuals, and two by partnerships.
State public health documents show that “Sapphire HC LLC” and related LLCs acquired operations in New York, including Briarcliff Manor Center for Rehabilitation and Nursing Care, with ownership shared among individuals including Richard Platschek, Joel Leifer, Joel Zupnick, Chesky Berkowitz, and others. Further records from the New York Department of Health note that Richard Platschek is the managing member of Sapphire Care Group, and Scott Wheeler has been Director of Operations for the Western Tier since 2018.
Researched summary — facts drawn from cited public sources, in our own words. Ratings shown are official government inspection ratings.
Where Sapphire Care Group operates
Sapphire Care Group runs nursing homes in New York. Pick a state to see every Sapphire Care Group home there alongside every other nursing home in the area.
All homes Sapphire Care Group runs
Each home is listed with its official inspection rating — from government health inspections, staffing, and quality data. A visit is still the best test.
- Fishkill Center for Rehabilitation and NursingOfficial inspection rating
- Safire Rehabilitation of Southtown, L L C
2★ official rating · 120 beds
Official inspection rating - Sapphire Center for Rehab & Nursing
2★ official rating · 227 beds
Official inspection rating - South Shore Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
3★ official rating · 100 beds
Official inspection rating - Sapphire Nursing and Rehab at Goshen
5★ official rating · 24 beds
Official inspection rating - Sapphire Nursing at Meadow Hill
4★ official rating · 190 beds
Official inspection rating - Safire Rehabilitation of Northtowns, L L C
1★ official rating · 100 beds
Official inspection rating - Sapphire Nursing at Wappingers
2★ official rating · 62 beds
Official inspection rating
Frequently asked questions about Sapphire Care Group
- How many nursing homes does Sapphire Care Group operate?
- Sapphire Care Group operates 8 nursing homes across 1 state with about 983 licensed beds in total.
- What states does Sapphire Care Group operate in?
- Sapphire Care Group runs nursing homes in New York. Its largest presence is in New York.
- Is Sapphire Care Group a good nursing home group?
- Across 8 rated homes, Sapphire Care Group averages 2.6★ on official inspection ratings — below the roughly 3.0★ national average. 25% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 63% sit at 1–2★. That’s below the national average, so it pays to look closely at the specific home you’re considering rather than the group as a whole.
- How are these ratings determined?
- The ratings shown are official government inspection ratings. They combine on-site health inspections, staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into an overall score from 1 to 5 stars for each home — the same official data families and regulators use.