MedFloChoose care with confidence

Hillstone Healthcare

12 nursing homes · 1 state · 591 beds

average official
inspection rating

Hillstone Healthcare at a glance

Nursing homes
12
States
1
Licensed beds
591
Average rating
3.3
Rated 4★ or better
50%

Is Hillstone Healthcare a good nursing home group?

Across 12 rated homes, Hillstone Healthcare averages 3.3★ on official inspection ratings — above the roughly 3.0★ national average. 50% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 25% sit at 1–2★. That’s a stronger-than-average record overall, but ratings still vary from location to location — judge each home on its own.

A group-wide number can’t tell you about the specific home near you — quality varies by location. Open each home below to see its own official inspection rating before you decide.

Hillstone Healthcare quality vs. the national average

Across the 12 homes with an official inspection rating, Hillstone Healthcare averages 3.3. 50% are rated 4★ or better, and 25% are rated 1–2★. These are official government inspection ratings — a group-wide average hides a lot, so open each home below and judge it on its own.

Hillstone Healthcare compared with all rated nursing homes nationwide
MeasureHillstone HealthcareNational average
Average rating3.3★3.0★
Homes rated 4★ or better50%40%
Homes rated 1–2★25%41%

How Hillstone Healthcare’s homes are distributed

  • 53
  • 43
  • 33
  • 21
  • 12

Hillstone Healthcare nursing home ratings by state

Where Hillstone Healthcare operates and how its homes rate in each state. Ratings are the average of that state’s homes with an official inspection rating. Pick a state to browse every nursing home there.

StateHomesAvg. rating
Ohio123.3★

About Hillstone Healthcare

Hillstone Healthcare, originally known as HC Consulting/Management, is a for-profit healthcare operator based in Ohio. It provides operational management and nursing services for skilled-nursing and assisted-living facilities, exercising ownership and managerial control over facilities across the state.

Founded in 2010 by Paul Bergsten, Hillstone Healthcare has been providing long-term care operational expertise across Ohio for more than a decade. The company is privately held; ownership and operational oversight are led by founder and CEO Paul Bergsten, along with his partner and COO, Matt Dapore.

Based in Lewis Center, Ohio, Hillstone Healthcare operates multiple facilities (ranging from 12 to 14 by different sources) concentrated in Ohio, including nursing homes in Alliance, Bowerston, Whitehouse, Cincinnati, Willard, Rockford, Coal Grove, Franklin Furnace, Youngstown, among others.

The company manages a variety of lines of care including skilled nursing, short-term rehabilitation, secured dementia and behavior units, ventilator and tracheostomy services, wound care, hospice care, respite stays, medication management, and more, depending on campus. It also provides enriched onsite services (e.g., lab, dental, optometry, spiritual care) and therapy services.

In the corporate structure, Hillstone Healthcare is a privately held LLC or corporation (for profit), incorporated in Delaware, with principal place of business in Lewis Center, Ohio.

Founded
2010
Headquarters
Lewis Center, Ohio

Researched summary — facts drawn from cited public sources, in our own words. Ratings shown are official government inspection ratings.

Where Hillstone Healthcare operates

Hillstone Healthcare runs nursing homes in Ohio. Pick a state to see every Hillstone Healthcare home there alongside every other nursing home in the area.

All homes Hillstone Healthcare runs

Each home is listed with its official inspection rating — from government health inspections, staffing, and quality data. A visit is still the best test.

Frequently asked questions about Hillstone Healthcare

How many nursing homes does Hillstone Healthcare operate?
Hillstone Healthcare operates 12 nursing homes across 1 state with about 591 licensed beds in total.
What states does Hillstone Healthcare operate in?
Hillstone Healthcare runs nursing homes in Ohio. Its largest presence is in Ohio.
Is Hillstone Healthcare a good nursing home group?
Across 12 rated homes, Hillstone Healthcare averages 3.3★ on official inspection ratings — above the roughly 3.0★ national average. 50% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 25% sit at 1–2★. That’s a stronger-than-average record overall, but ratings still vary from location to location — judge each home on its own.
Where is Hillstone Healthcare headquartered?
Hillstone Healthcare is headquartered in Lewis Center, Ohio.
How are these ratings determined?
The ratings shown are official government inspection ratings. They combine on-site health inspections, staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into an overall score from 1 to 5 stars for each home — the same official data families and regulators use.