MedFloChoose care with confidence

Chelsea Jewish Lifecare

5 nursing homes · 1 state · 736 beds

average official
inspection rating

Chelsea Jewish Lifecare at a glance

Nursing homes
5
States
1
Licensed beds
736
Average rating
4.8
Rated 4★ or better
100%

Is Chelsea Jewish Lifecare a good nursing home group?

Across 5 rated homes, Chelsea Jewish Lifecare averages 4.8★ on official inspection ratings — above the roughly 3.0★ national average. 100% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 0% sit at 1–2★. That’s a stronger-than-average record overall, but ratings still vary from location to location — judge each home on its own.

A group-wide number can’t tell you about the specific home near you — quality varies by location. Open each home below to see its own official inspection rating before you decide.

Chelsea Jewish Lifecare quality vs. the national average

Across the 5 homes with an official inspection rating, Chelsea Jewish Lifecare averages 4.8. 100% are rated 4★ or better, and 0% are rated 1–2★. These are official government inspection ratings — a group-wide average hides a lot, so open each home below and judge it on its own.

Chelsea Jewish Lifecare compared with all rated nursing homes nationwide
MeasureChelsea Jewish LifecareNational average
Average rating4.8★3.0★
Homes rated 4★ or better100%40%
Homes rated 1–2★0%41%

How Chelsea Jewish Lifecare’s homes are distributed

  • 54
  • 41
  • 30
  • 20
  • 10

Chelsea Jewish Lifecare nursing home ratings by state

Where Chelsea Jewish Lifecare operates and how its homes rate in each state. Ratings are the average of that state’s homes with an official inspection rating. Pick a state to browse every nursing home there.

StateHomesAvg. rating
Massachusetts54.8★

About Chelsea Jewish Lifecare

Chelsea Jewish Lifecare traces its origins to a small Chelsea home founded by Lena Goldberg over 100 years ago. Since then, it has expanded to multiple campuses in Chelsea, Peabody, and Longmeadow, employing more than 2,000 individuals and serving over 1,000 elders daily.

Today it is a nonprofit corporation (501(c)(3)), tax-exempt since December 1975 and headquartered in Peabody, Massachusetts. It operates a continuum of senior care services: skilled nursing, assisted living, independent living, adult day health, VNA/hospice, memory care, and specialized care for individuals living with ALS, MS, or who are ventilator-dependent.

Ownership and corporate structure: Chelsea Jewish Lifecare, Inc. is a nonprofit corporation. It is affiliated with and supported by Legacy Lifecare, Inc. as seen in ownership records. Performance data from CMS show high average quality ratings across its facilities, with an overall chain average of 4.8 stars and strong staffing metrics.

Facilities operate across Massachusetts, with no presence outside the state. The chain includes five skilled-nursing homes offering Medicare and Medicaid–certified care, generally mid-sized in capacity.

Founded
1919
Headquarters
Peabody, Massachusetts

Researched summary — facts drawn from cited public sources, in our own words. Ratings shown are official government inspection ratings.

Where Chelsea Jewish Lifecare operates

Chelsea Jewish Lifecare runs nursing homes in Massachusetts. Pick a state to see every Chelsea Jewish Lifecare home there alongside every other nursing home in the area.

All homes Chelsea Jewish Lifecare runs

Each home is listed with its official inspection rating — from government health inspections, staffing, and quality data. A visit is still the best test.

Frequently asked questions about Chelsea Jewish Lifecare

How many nursing homes does Chelsea Jewish Lifecare operate?
Chelsea Jewish Lifecare operates 5 nursing homes across 1 state with about 736 licensed beds in total.
What states does Chelsea Jewish Lifecare operate in?
Chelsea Jewish Lifecare runs nursing homes in Massachusetts. Its largest presence is in Massachusetts.
Is Chelsea Jewish Lifecare a good nursing home group?
Across 5 rated homes, Chelsea Jewish Lifecare averages 4.8★ on official inspection ratings — above the roughly 3.0★ national average. 100% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 0% sit at 1–2★. That’s a stronger-than-average record overall, but ratings still vary from location to location — judge each home on its own.
Where is Chelsea Jewish Lifecare headquartered?
Chelsea Jewish Lifecare is headquartered in Peabody, Massachusetts.
How are these ratings determined?
The ratings shown are official government inspection ratings. They combine on-site health inspections, staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into an overall score from 1 to 5 stars for each home — the same official data families and regulators use.