4★ official rating · 99 beds
Arbors at Ohio
16 nursing homes · 1 state · 1,512 beds
inspection rating
Arbors at Ohio at a glance
- Nursing homes
- 16
- States
- 1
- Licensed beds
- 1,512
- Average rating
- 2.6★
- Rated 4★ or better
- 25%
Is Arbors at Ohio a good nursing home group?
Across 16 rated homes, Arbors at Ohio averages 2.6★ on official inspection ratings — below the roughly 3.0★ national average. 25% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 63% sit at 1–2★. That’s below the national average, so it pays to look closely at the specific home you’re considering rather than the group as a whole.
A group-wide number can’t tell you about the specific home near you — quality varies by location. Open each home below to see its own official inspection rating before you decide.
Arbors at Ohio quality vs. the national average
Across the 16 homes with an official inspection rating, Arbors at Ohio averages 2.6★. 25% are rated 4★ or better, and 63% are rated 1–2★. These are official government inspection ratings — a group-wide average hides a lot, so open each home below and judge it on its own.
| Measure | Arbors at Ohio | National average |
|---|---|---|
| Average rating | 2.6★ | 3.0★ |
| Homes rated 4★ or better | 25% | 40% |
| Homes rated 1–2★ | 63% | 41% |
How Arbors at Ohio’s homes are distributed
- 5★1
- 4★3
- 3★2
- 2★8
- 1★2
Arbors at Ohio nursing home ratings by state
Where Arbors at Ohio operates and how its homes rate in each state. Ratings are the average of that state’s homes with an official inspection rating. Pick a state to browse every nursing home there.
| State | Homes | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 16 | 2.6★ |
Highest-rated Arbors at Ohio homes
The best-rated Arbors at Ohio nursing homes we have on record, by official inspection rating.
Lowest-rated Arbors at Ohio homes
The lowest-rated Arbors at Ohio homes we have on record — the ones to look at most closely and ask the most questions about.
About Arbors at Ohio
ARBORS AT OHIO is identified in CMS data as a chain affiliated with 16 skilled-nursing facilities across Ohio. These affiliations stem from shared ownership or managerial control across the homes.
Per CMS data compiled by ProPublica, many of the facilities under Arbors At Ohio show direct ownership by Ark Opco Group, LLC (100% interest since July 2015), with indirect ownership held by B&Y Healthcare S Corp, B&Y Trust, Cody Healthcare S Corp, and Craig Flashner 2007 Trust. Managerial control is attributed to Noble Healthcare Management, LLC and Prestige Administrative Services, LLC, and individuals including Craig Flashner and Yitzchok Perlstein.
All 16 affiliated facilities are located in the state of Ohio. The facilities vary in size, such as Arbors at Stow with 145 certified beds, while others like Arbors at Springfield have 46 beds.
The chain operates primarily in skilled-nursing and long-term care, with facilities certified for both Medicare and Medicaid. CMS data tracks performance metrics such as average nurse staffing hours and deficiency rates.
Researched summary — facts drawn from cited public sources, in our own words. Ratings shown are official government inspection ratings.
Where Arbors at Ohio operates
Arbors at Ohio runs nursing homes in Ohio. Pick a state to see every Arbors at Ohio home there alongside every other nursing home in the area.
All homes Arbors at Ohio runs
Each home is listed with its official inspection rating — from government health inspections, staffing, and quality data. A visit is still the best test.
- Arbors at CarrollOfficial inspection rating
- Arbors at Delaware
2★ official rating · 99 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Fairlawn the
4★ official rating · 88 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Gallipolis
2★ official rating · 99 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Mifflin
3★ official rating · 99 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Marietta
2★ official rating · 133 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Milford
2★ official rating · 90 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Minerva
4★ official rating · 92 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Oregon
2★ official rating · 87 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Pomeroy
1★ official rating · 91 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Springfield
2★ official rating · 46 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Stow
2★ official rating · 145 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Streetsboro
1★ official rating · 88 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Sylvania
3★ official rating · 77 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors West
2★ official rating · 94 beds
Official inspection rating - Arbors at Woodsfield
5★ official rating · 85 beds
Official inspection rating
Frequently asked questions about Arbors at Ohio
- How many nursing homes does Arbors at Ohio operate?
- Arbors at Ohio operates 16 nursing homes across 1 state with about 1,512 licensed beds in total.
- What states does Arbors at Ohio operate in?
- Arbors at Ohio runs nursing homes in Ohio. Its largest presence is in Ohio.
- Is Arbors at Ohio a good nursing home group?
- Across 16 rated homes, Arbors at Ohio averages 2.6★ on official inspection ratings — below the roughly 3.0★ national average. 25% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 63% sit at 1–2★. That’s below the national average, so it pays to look closely at the specific home you’re considering rather than the group as a whole.
- How are these ratings determined?
- The ratings shown are official government inspection ratings. They combine on-site health inspections, staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into an overall score from 1 to 5 stars for each home — the same official data families and regulators use.