MedFloChoose care with confidence

Aperion Care

33 nursing homes · 2 states · 4,201 beds

average official
inspection rating

Aperion Care at a glance

Nursing homes
33
States
2
Licensed beds
4,201
Average rating
1.9
Rated 4★ or better
12%

Is Aperion Care a good nursing home group?

Across 33 rated homes, Aperion Care averages 1.9★ on official inspection ratings — below the roughly 3.0★ national average. 12% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 82% sit at 1–2★. That’s below the national average, so it pays to look closely at the specific home you’re considering rather than the group as a whole.

A group-wide number can’t tell you about the specific home near you — quality varies by location. Open each home below to see its own official inspection rating before you decide.

Aperion Care quality vs. the national average

Across the 33 homes with an official inspection rating, Aperion Care averages 1.9. 12% are rated 4★ or better, and 82% are rated 1–2★. These are official government inspection ratings — a group-wide average hides a lot, so open each home below and judge it on its own.

Aperion Care compared with all rated nursing homes nationwide
MeasureAperion CareNational average
Average rating1.9★3.0★
Homes rated 4★ or better12%40%
Homes rated 1–2★82%41%

How Aperion Care’s homes are distributed

  • 54
  • 40
  • 32
  • 211
  • 116

Aperion Care nursing home ratings by state

Where Aperion Care operates and how its homes rate in each state. Ratings are the average of that state’s homes with an official inspection rating. Pick a state to browse every nursing home there.

StateHomesAvg. rating
Illinois212.1★
Indiana121.7★

Lowest-rated Aperion Care homes

The lowest-rated Aperion Care homes we have on record — the ones to look at most closely and ask the most questions about.

About Aperion Care

Aperion Care operates a network of skilled nursing and long-term care facilities across Illinois and Indiana, offering services like short-term rehabilitation, psychiatric care, memory-care, and skilled nursing.

Founded in 2014, Aperion Care is headquartered in Lincolnwood, Illinois, at 4655 W Chase Ave. It is structured as a for-profit corporate entity, recognized by CMS affiliation data and ownership filings in Illinois and Indiana.

The chain operates around 33 facilities in Illinois and Indiana, making it a mid-sized nursing home operator in these states. Their offerings typically include skilled nursing, rehabilitation therapies (e.g., wound care, IV/infusion therapy), psychiatric rehabilitation, and memory care in various locations.

Financial and regulatory documents list multiple related entities and indicate a corporate management structure overseeing the affiliate facilities.

Families evaluating Aperion Care may note that CMS data, for example via ProPublica, provides information on deficiencies, staffing levels, and ratings, which vary across individual facilities within the chain.

Founded
2014
Headquarters
Lincolnwood, Illinois

Researched summary — facts drawn from cited public sources, in our own words. Ratings shown are official government inspection ratings.

Where Aperion Care operates

Aperion Care runs nursing homes in Illinois and Indiana. Pick a state to see every Aperion Care home there alongside every other nursing home in the area.

All homes Aperion Care runs

Each home is listed with its official inspection rating — from government health inspections, staffing, and quality data. A visit is still the best test.

Frequently asked questions about Aperion Care

How many nursing homes does Aperion Care operate?
Aperion Care operates 33 nursing homes across 2 states with about 4,201 licensed beds in total.
What states does Aperion Care operate in?
Aperion Care runs nursing homes in Illinois and Indiana. Its largest presence is in Illinois, Indiana.
Is Aperion Care a good nursing home group?
Across 33 rated homes, Aperion Care averages 1.9★ on official inspection ratings — below the roughly 3.0★ national average. 12% of its rated homes earn 4★ or better, while 82% sit at 1–2★. That’s below the national average, so it pays to look closely at the specific home you’re considering rather than the group as a whole.
Where is Aperion Care headquartered?
Aperion Care is headquartered in Lincolnwood, Illinois.
How are these ratings determined?
The ratings shown are official government inspection ratings. They combine on-site health inspections, staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into an overall score from 1 to 5 stars for each home — the same official data families and regulators use.